Stock of Opal sock yarn on The Wool Boat is now down to 12 balls. We still have 2 balls of some shades, and only one of others.

An up to date list of the shades that we have in stock on the 16.2.2024 is here.

This a German yarn ideal for knitting socks with, though good for other 4 ply projects as well.

£8.00 per 100 gram ball, we can post it out with the postage for between 1 and 4 balls  being £4 to a uk address, but buy 5 and we’ll send it out post free. 

Hi all, the Opal sock yarn has been selling quite well recently, so much so we are down to our last 15 balls, so it’s now time to get them while you can. We will be looking to order some more in in the New Year, but suspect as with everything at the moment the price will have to go up.

ColourNameShade Dye noStock
Brown /grey Fortissima color397296481
OrangesDer Lliene Prinz776010401
MulticolourPotpourri884011142
Purple/OrangeSchafpate 1X941217161
Blue / OrangeSunrise944017041
Orange/BlueSafari953018801
Pastel / RainbowClaude Monet968521841
Blue /Maroon/GreenIce Cream969720141
Orange / GreySchafpate X1975322861
Red/ Fawn/GreySchafpate X1975622862
Total Page Visits: 2721 - Today Page Visits: 1